Alumni [See group photos]

  • MS Students
    • Ramtin Kermani (Fall 2013 - CIDSE, ASU)
      Thesis title: Model-based Design, Simulation and Automatic Code Generation For Embedded Systems and Robotic Applications (pdf, software)
      First placement: OSIsoft, USA
    • Anurag Kamasamudram (Fall 2013 - CIDSE, ASU - Co-advised with Srikanth Saripalli)
      Thesis title: Smooth path planning using splines for unmanned planetary vehicles
      First placement: Entrepreneur, USA
    • Shashank Srinivas (Spring 2013 - CIDSE, ASU)
      Thesis title: A Graphical Language for LTL Motion and Mission Planning (pdf, software)
      First placement: Intel, USA
    • Hengyi Yang (Spring 2013 - CIDSE, ASU)
      Thesis title: Dynamic Programming algorithm for Computing Temporal Logic Robustness (pdf, software)
      First placement: Amazon, USA
    • Parth Pandya (Spring 2013 - CIDSE, ASU)
      Thesis title: A Modular ROS package for Linear Temporal Logic based Motion Planning
      First placement: Qualcomm, USA
    • Shih-Kai Su (Fall 2012 - CIDSE, ASU)
      Thesis title: Model-Based Development for Multi-iRobot Simulation and Control (pdf, software, videos)
      First placement: Cypress Technology Co., Taiwan
    • Yashwanth Annapureddy (Fall 2011 - CIDSE, ASU)
      Thesis title: S-TaLiRo: A tool for Temporal Logic Falsification for Hybrid Systems (pdf, software)
      First placement: Mathworks, USA
  • Undergraduate Students (REU)
    • Jorge Arce Mendoza (2012-13, CIDSE, ASU)
      Project: CES: Parallelization of Embedded Control Applications on Multi-core Architectures
    • Scott Jones (2012-13, ECEE, ASU)
      Project: CES: Temporal Logic Testing for Stochastic Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Undergraduate Students (Capstone Teams)
    • Project: Touch screen interface for controlling a UAV (2012-13, CIDSE, ASU)
      Team: Andrew Becker, Jesse Deng, Jaclyn Lim, Jorge Arce Mendoza, Liangcheng Tang, and Wei Wei.
      [See Final Video and Final Presentation]
    • Project: Touch screen interface for Human-Robot Interaction (2011-12, CIDSE, ASU)
      Team: Nikunj Dixit, Anurag Kamasamudram, Wenyang Li and Narendra Patel
      [See Final Video]
    • Project: Multi-Robot Experimental Platform (2011-12, CIDSE, ASU)
      Team: Blake Birmingham, Nathan Kiel, Patrick Murphy, Mark Nixon, Michelle Paynes and Marcus Yazzie

Teaching

Organized Workshops and Conferences

Editorships

Program Committees

  • Temporal Representation and Reasoning (TIME) (2013)
  • Workshop on Cyber-Physical System Education (CPSEd) (2013)
  • Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control (HSCC) (2013)
  • International Workshop on Numerical Software Verification (NSV) (2012)
  • International Conference on Formal Modeling and Analysis of Timed Systems (FORMATS) (2012, 2013)
  • International Workshop on Formal Methods for Industrial Critical Systems (FMICS) (2012 )
  • IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS) (2010, 2011 Wip)
  • Logics for System Analysis (LfSA) (2010)
  • Interaction and Concurrency Experience (ICE) (2009)
  • Quantitative Formal Methods: Theory and Applications (QFM) (2009)

News

 
Schedule
 

Office hours, travel, meetings, etc

Note: Google calendar might not be displayed properly on Safari or Internet Explorer!
 
Other
 
Home :: Research :: Publications :: Miscellaneous
Admin: G. Fainekos // Design: O. Fainekos // Copyright @ Georgios Fainekos // Last update@2014.01.20